Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

This website at www.theoremone.co (our “Website”) is owned and operated by Citrusbyte, LLC, dba TheoremOne, LLC (“We,” “Us,” “Our,” or the “Company”).

Your privacy is extremely important to Us. This Privacy Policy describes how we use your personal information and what your rights are. We are committed to protecting your privacy through Our compliance with this Privacy Policy, including all documents linked to or accessible from this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that We may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit this website at www.theoremone.co (Our “Website”), Our practices regarding how We use, maintain, protect, and disclose your personal information, and what your rights are with regard to your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information We collect:
on this Website;
in e-mail, texts, and other electronic messages between you and this Website;

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by Us offline or through any other means or via other sources, including through third party websites or applications accessible from or linked to this Website or through any other websites that may be operated by Us.

How can you reach us?

We are headquartered and reachable at 21550 Oxnard Street, 3rd Floor #11, Woodland Hills, California, 91367, USA or via emial at legal-team@theoremone.co. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or wish to communicate with Us for any other reason, please feel free to reach out.

Your consent and our other legal bases for using your personal information

By using our website or communicating with us, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and consenting to our use of your personal information as described here, and you acknowledge that processing and storing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy is in our legitimate interests.

In addition, if you and we enter into any contract for goods or services, we will need certain personal information (such as contact information) in order to perform the contract. Finally, in some cases, such as in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, our processing or disclosure of your personal information is required in order that we comply with the law.

Your consent and our other legal bases for using your personal information

If you do not agree with Our policies and practices as set forth in this Privacy Policy regarding your information and how We will treat it, your choice is not to use this Website. By using Our Website, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and consenting to Our use of your personal information as described here, and you acknowledge that processing and storing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy is in Our legitimate interests.

In addition, if you and the Company enter into any contract for goods or services, we will need certain personal information (such as contact information) in order to perform the contract. Finally, in some cases, such as in response to legal process or law enforcement inquiries, our processing or disclosure of your personal information may be required in order that we comply with the law.

What personal data do we collect?

Please note that Our services are for businesses, and, unless We expressly agree otherwise, this Website is intended to provide information about Us and Our services to businesses and to accept inquiries and communications from businesses. Thus, when you submit an inquiry to Us or otherwise communicate with Us, any information that you provide to Us should be in your capacity as a representative or agent of your company or business, and not in your personal capacity, and that information should be provided on behalf of your business.

We collect information from you directly when you provide it to Us, automatically as you navigate through this Website, and from third parties (for example, our business partners, analytics services providers, and advertising partners).

As for information you provide to Us, when you submit an inquiry to Us, we ask that you provide your name, professional email address, and professional telephone number (and you may be asked to provide your company’s physical address) so that We can contact you on behalf of your business. Also, We collect records and copies of your correspondence when you contact us.

As you use Our Website, We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including collecting information such as your Internet IP address and referring URLs so that we may generate aggregate statistical reports. The automatic data We collect includes information about a user’s IP address, operating system, and browser type. The data also may include traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data  The automatically collected information We collect does not include personal information. Such information helps Us to improve this Website and to deliver better and more personalized services, including by allowing Us to estimate Our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize Our Website according to your individual interests, speed up your searches, recognize you when you return to Our website. For more about this, see the below section about “cookies” and related technologies.

We also provide a variety of services which may require you to enter personal information. For example, We provide certain training services for some of our products and services for which you will need to provide your name and the names of other individuals at your business who will obtain the training services. Also, in connection with using some of Our products, such as, for example, Overwatch, Mission Control, Contour, and Honesto, you will have to provide certain information about yourself to utilize the product. In each case, you will be notified of the information that you are required to submit by having to fill out a form and/or by some type of notification to you about the collection of the personal information. In all cases, the information you are requested to provide is necessary to provide you the requested product or service.

What about cookies?

We make use of “cookies” (small data files) to temporarily store information on your local computer so that we may remember your personal preferences and enable or improve the functioning of our website. Since a “cookie” is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer, you may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Website or certain parts of the Website may not function properly. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to Our Website.

Additionally, certain features of Our Website may use local stored objects, or “Flash cookies,” to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on Our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website.

Additionally, pages of this Website and our e-mails to you may contain small electronic files known as “web beacons” (also referred to as clear gifs pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We may use some of these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (known as behavioral tracking). We do not provide anoption to opt-out of behavorial tracking.

Why do we collect this information?

The personal information We collect is used only for the following purposes:

- to provide the services for which you engage Us to provide;
- to present Our Website and its contents to you;
- to communicate with you and any business you represent or are employed by;
- to personalize your experience on Our Website;
- to provide customer support;
- to carry out Our obligations and enforce Our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, including for billing and collection;
- to gather and analyze information so that we can improve our services;
to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
- in any other ways We may describe when you provide the information to Us;
for any other purpose with your consent; or
- to protect the rights, property or safety of, or prevent fraud or abuse of, Ourselves or others.

What do we do with your information?

We process, transfer, and store your information within the U.S. However, We may also transfer your information to subcontractors in other countries if you or your company engage Us to provide services, and We need to use such subcontractors to help provide those services. We use commercially reasonable means to secure your personal information, and We retain information for a commercially reasonable time period as necessary to provide services.

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other, non-affiliated people or companies, except that we may share such information as follows:

- We may use service providers in connection with operating the Website (and We take measures to ensure that these service providers access, process, and store information about you only for the purposes We authorize, subject to confidentiality obligations).
- We may use contractors, service providers, and other third parties to support our business and services that You have authorized Us to provide to you (and We take measures to ensure that these service providers access, process, and store information about you only for the purposes We authorize, subject to confidentiality obligations).
- We will use your personal information to fulfill any particular purpose for which you provided it.
- We may access, preserve, and disclose information about you to third parties, if - We believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, applicable law, regulation, legal process, or audits or if necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of, or prevent fraud or abuse of, Ourselves or others.
- We may disclose your personal information to enforce or apply Our terms of use, terms of sales or services, and/or other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
- We may provide anonymized data to third parties for analysis or optimization purposes.
- In the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Us about Our Website user is among the assets transferred, your personal information may be disclosed to, transferred to, or acquired by a third party as our successor.

For additional information on how we use telephone numbers, please see our Telemarketing Policy.

For additional information on how we prevent unsolicited, bulk, or indiscriminate electronic messaging, please see our
Anti-Spam Policy.

Your rights over your information

You can ask us what information we hold about you and how we have used it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for personal information about you to be erased, and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information. You can also ask us to stop using your information by withdrawing your consent for such use. You can do these things at any time by e-mailing, writing, or telephoning us using the contact details above. You may also   submit a request online. In addition, if you have signed up for any newsletters or marketing e-mails from us, you can click the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of any newsletter or e-mail. All of this is free of charge from us.

California residents may have additional rights regarding their personal information and choices. To learn more, please see the below section “For California residents.” In addition, European Economic Area residents may have additional rights regarding their personal information and choices. To learn more, please see the below section “For European Economic Area residents.”


For California residents

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information We share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. You can do so at any time by e-mailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above. Please note that, in order to fulfill our obligations under the California law requirement, We reserve the right to verify your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose. All of this is free of charge from us.

California residents also may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) regarding Our uses of personal information. This includes the right to request access or deletion of your personal information, as well as the right to direct a business to stop selling your personal information. If you would like to exercise any of these CCPA rights, please submit a request online or contact us at 1-888-969-2983. You will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request.

To learn more about your California privacy rights under the CCPA, visit our CCPA Privacy Notice.

For European Economic Area residents

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and have a complaint about Our use of your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. However, we encourage you to contact Us first, and We will do Our best to resolve your concern. Please use this link for any information requests or to lodge a complaint.

What about advertising?

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit Our Website. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to Our Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. In other words, these third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use this Website. the information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Other privacy policies

When you leave this Website (such as by clicking a link on Our Website that links to a third party’s website), other organizations’ privacy policies apply. Also, if you use software created by Us for a customer, that customer’s privacy policy applies, even if We are deemed a data processor or data controller.  

Data Security

The security of any data or information that you transmit to Us is important to Us. We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to Us is stored on our secure servers and information passed between our site and your browser is encrypted using SSL.

The safety and security of your information also depends in many ways on you. If you have a password or login to access certain parts of Our Website or to access an account, you are responsible for keeping your password or other login information confidential. We ask that you not share your password or login information with anyone.

As you know, the transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure. Although We do Our best to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that is transmitted to Our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

If you are under 18 years old

Our Website is not intended or designed for children under the age of 18. We do not intend to, and We do not knowingly, collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information to or on this Website. If you are under 18 years of age, and you wish to communicate with Us or use this Website in a way that requires you to submit any personal information, please ask your parent or guardian to do it on your behalf. If We learn that We have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18, We will delete such information as quickly as possible. If you believe We might have any information from or about a person who is under 18 years of age, please contact Us immediately at legal-team@theoremone.co.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is Our policy to post any changes We make to Our Privacy Policy directly to the Privacy Policy and to indicate that the Privacy Policy has been updated by changing the date the Privacy Policy was last revised, as set forth below.

If you have provided your e-mail address and opted to receive announcements from Us, We may notify you by e-mail about significant changes in the way We treat personal information, and/or through a notice on the Website home page.

In any case, be sure to visit this page from time to time so you are aware of our most current policies. You are responsible for ensuring We have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting Our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Contact us

Our contact information, as also set forth above, is:

By Mail:
21550 Oxnard Street, 3rd Floor #11
Woodland Hills, California, 91367

By Phone: 888-969-2983
By Email: legal-team@theoremone.co.

Please feel free to contact Us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if wish to communicate with Us for any other reason.

Privacy Policy last updated on December 21, 2021.

TERMS OF USE

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully. They govern your access and use of this website. By accessing, browsing or using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions and accept them in full, as they may be modified by the operators of this website, Citrusbyte, LLC (doing business as TheoremOne, LLC) (“TheoremOne”) from time‑to‑time as posted on this website. If you do not agree, please exit this website.

Your Consent To Our Privacy Policy

By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the applicable notices incorporated therein. Before using this website, please carefully review our Privacy Policy. All Personal Information provided to us as a result of your use of this website will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please exit this website.

Ownership Of This Website And Its Content

The information provided on this website is free of charge and for informational purposes only. It does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and TheoremOne.

This website, including all of the software and code comprising or used to operate this website, and all of the photographs, graphic images, audio, video, html code, buttons, and text and other materials available on this website, (collectively “Content”) are protected under applicable intellectual property and other proprietary laws of the United States and other countries. All Content and intellectual property rights therein are the property of TheoremOne or the material is included with the permission of the rights owner and is protected pursuant to applicable copyright and trademark laws.

Nothing contained in this site shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary interest of TheoremOne or any third party. Except as otherwise provided herein, none of this Content may be used, copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, modified, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without our express prior written permission.

TheoremOne grants you permission to the extent necessary to lawfully access and use this website and to display, download, or print portions of this website on a temporary basis and for your personal, noncommercial use only, provided that you (i) do not modify the Content; (ii) you retain any and all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Content; and (iii) you do not copy or post the Content on any network computer or broadcast the Content in any media.

Trademarks & Intellectual Property

The names and logos of TheoremOne and its affiliates, all product names, all page headers, all custom graphics, all button icons, and all trademarks, service marks and logos appearing on this website, unless otherwise noted, are trademarks (whether registered or not), service marks and/or trade dress of TheoremOne and its affiliates (collectively, the “Marks”). All other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress mentioned, displayed, cited or otherwise indicated on this website are the property of their respective owners. You are not authorized to display or use the Marks in any manner without our prior written permission. You are not authorized to display or use trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress of other owners featured on this website without the prior written permission of such owners. The use or misuse of the Marks or other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress or any other materials contained herein, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited.

This website is copyright © 2007-2022 by Citrusbyte, LLC, doing business as TheoremOne, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

Disclaimer Of Warranties

Although TheoremOne attempts to provide accurate Content on the website, it makes no representation, endorsement or warranty that such Content is accurate or suitable for any particular purpose.

The website and its Content are provided on an "as is" basis. Use of the website and its Content is at the user's sole risk. The website and  Content are provided without any representations, endorsements, or warranties of any kind whatsoever, either expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, any warranties of title or accuracy and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non‑infringement, with the sole exception of warranties (if any) which cannot be expressly excluded under applicable law. As noted below, TheoremOne also makes no representations, endorsements or warranties, either express or implied, with respect to any website operated by a third party.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event will TheoremOne be liable for any damages, including, without limitation, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, whether under a contract, tort or any other theory of liability, arising in connection with any party's use of the website or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, line system failure, loss of data or loss of use related to this website or any website operated by any third party or any contents of this website or any other website, even if TheoremOne is aware of the possibility of such damages.

Links To Other Sites

TheoremOne may establish links between this website and one or more websites operated by third parties. The existence of any such links shall not constitute an endorsement, representation or warranty by TheoremOne of such websites, the contents of the websites, the products or services of the websites or the operators of the websites. TheoremONe does not investigate, monitor or check such websites for accuracy, completeness or conformance with applicable laws and regulations. If you decide to leave this website and access these other websites, all rules, policies (including privacy policies) and operating procedures of such websites will apply to you while on such websites.

Modifications

TheoremOne may, at any time, make modifications, changes and alterations to the Contents of this website, including these terms and conditions, without prior notice. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions. Your continued use of this website following any modifications, changes or alterations shall constitute your acceptance of such modifications, changes or alterations.

Waiver

No waiver by TheoremOne of any right under or term or provision of these terms and conditions will be deemed a waiver of any other right, term or provision of these terms and conditions at that time or a waiver of that or any other right, term or provision of these terms and conditions at any other time.

Law And Jurisdiction

You agree that these terms of use and any legal action or proceeding relating to this website shall be governed by the laws of the State of California and the United States without reference to its choice of law rules.

You are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction from which you are accessing this website and you agree that you will not access or use the information on this website in violation of such laws.

Submission of Information to TheoremOne

Any information disclosed to TheoremOne outside a pre-existing and documented confidential business relationship will be deemed non-confidential and non-proprietary, and TheoremOne may therefore develop, use and freely disclose or publish similar ideas without compensating you or accounting to you. You represent that you have the lawful right to submit such information and agree that you will not submit any information unless you are legally entitled to do so.

Contact

You may contact TheoremOne by e‑mail at legal-team@theoremone.co